Home
About Us
Admissions
Admissions Online
Fees Structure
Academics
Infrastructure
School Facilities
News & Events
Photo Gallery
School Calendar
Contact
 
NEWS AND EVENTS
“Geethanjalee” is unique in its own way of encouraging every child to celebrate and preserve the cultural achievements of the parts, to raise awareness about the importance of arts and humanities in their life and to examine their ideas, values and experiences that can shape their future.
As swami Vivekananda said “stand up, Be bold, Be strong take the whole responsibility on your shoulders and know that you are the creator of your own destiny. All the strength and succor you want is with yourself. Therefore make your own future.” And this is what Geethanjalee mould her children into.
To mention a few worthy laurels, scroll down:

-

-

YEAR News
2015
Vedanta I state level open and children chars Tournament was organized by Vedanta Academy golden
Knigtits chars Academy .

Sirdti Raj.M of V std -III place[ 9 category].
Horlicks Wizkids competition was conducted in SNR Auditorium.

Free style Dance competition –II place

Best placards –Winners.
3rd Coimbatore District level Geeta chanting Festival Organized by sukurtham Heritage Foundation Trust.
At Perks Matric.Hr.Sec.School
The student won medals certificates.
Tata Building India conducted Essay competition.

Reethu karna of VIII std – I place

Tanusri of VII std – II place (Junior level)

Sruthi of VIII std – III place
2014
Unified council Exam

Meenakshi Rajesh of II std has been ranked 155th place in the National level.
The Tata Building India conducted Essay writing competition.

V.Vishal of VIII std -III place.

S.Poojitha –I place[Senior category]
A Science Talent Exam was conducted by Sukrutham Heritage Foundation Trust.

Devakumaresh of VIII std –III place.
District level yoga and Geetha chanting Festival Organized by Sukurtham Heritage Foundation Trust.

Students have won medals and certificates.
2013
National yoga championship was organized by International youth yoga federation.

V.Vinusam of V std – 1 place.
Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College conducted a science BUZZ competition.

12th student participated and won I and III place for poster presentation,
I place and
Appreciation for science working models,
II place and consolation prize for the
Project On “Wealth out of waste”.
International youth yoga Federation conducted the south India yoga championship.

S.Barani of V std – I place bagged gold medal.
Youth India yoga Federation conducted the national yoga championship.

V.Vinusam of V std -II place.
All India Karate Tournament.

S.Dinesh kumar of VI std –III place [kata]
J.Haripranav of V,III std –II place[kata]
STROKES-A National level colouring and Handwriting competition was conducted by Rangostar sanstha.

Dhanasa of VII std –II prize

Kriya sakthi of VI std –III prize

Lakshmi.S.Nair II std –II prize.
CAI –Mahendar conducted a colouring competition in connection with the celebration of Road Safety week.

Raveen.M of IX std –I prize

Kavithanjali.v of IX std –II prize

Saravanan Guhan of V std –III prize.
2012
State Level Competition conducted by Shakespeare Institute of English Studies.

Mahalakshmi .K – II Prize [Junior Level]
Shakespeare Vocabulary Test.

D. Jeyanth Krishna – I Rank [ State level for Level I ]
Anne Stephanie of VIII std – II Rank [ State level for Level II ]
5th State Karate Championship Tournament conducted by All India Perak Okinawa Goju – Ryu Karate Wo Federation at Periyanayankiamman Matric.School.

13 Students – I Prize

20 Students – II Prize

21 Students – III Prize

The School received the Overall Championship shield and has stood I in the State.
Sri Namasankeerthana Trust conducted Young Talent Search Programme
Interschool Bhajan Competition.

The Students participated and got IV Place.
Hindi Prachar Sabha conducted Handwriting competition.

12 Students – I Prize

11 Students – II Prize

10 Students – III Prize
Thulasi Pharmacies India (Pvt) LTd conducted Handwriting competition.

R.S.Prajeshini of Std V – I Prize

Meneka .G of Std IV – II Prize

Shashmitha of III Std – III Prize
Kiddies Sports Meet was conducted in PSG College,

35 students won Prizes in
different fields and won the overall Championship.
Sri Aurobindo Trustee conducted an Essay Writing competition.

Akshitha Shaji of Std VIII – II Prize [English Essay Writing]
Science Talent Search Exam was conducted by Guruji.

Three Students were awarded as the Best Students among 1500 Students.
Zsuki Karate Championship held at Kailash Indoor Stadium in GRG College of Science.

Jeniffer.S – I Place [Kata and Kumute] bagged gold medals.

Benny Roshan Paul .S – III Place [Kumute] bagged a Bronze medals.

Christopher Andrew Thamby – I Place [Kata] bagged gold medal.

Hari Pranav.P.J – II Place [Kumute] bagged Silver medals.
The Principal was awarded as the BEST PRINCIPAL of 2012 by the Nehru College of Arts & Science.
2011
District Level Yoga Competition conducted by Sri Viveka Yoga and cultural Trust.

R.J Reshma IX – 1st Place.
Shakespeare Vocabulary Test.

D. Jeyanth Krishna – I Rank [ State level for Level I ]
Anne Stephanie of VIII std – II Rank [ State level for Level II ]
4th State Level Karate Tournament conducted by All India Perak Okinawa Goju Rye Karate – No Federation.

9 Students – I Prize

16 Students – II Prize

17 Students – III Prize

The School received Overall championship Shield and bagged the State I Place.
2nd District Level Yoga competition conducted by Kovai District Yoga Sports Development Association.

R.J Reshma IX – 1st Prize [ Group IV]
Tamil Mandram Exam

Jeeva .T of XII Std – I Place [Hr.Sec.Level]
Prasanya of X Std – I Place [Under X Level ]
Goutham .H of X Std – II Place [Under X Level ]
South India Yoga Championship

S.Barani of II Std – Gold Medal [ 7 Years Category]
District Level Philex 2K11 Exhibition conducted by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College.

Gangeshwari of Std III – Special award for golden collection of coins and stamps.
GESA Kiddies Sports Meet conducted at Kumaraguru College of Technology.

12 Students – I Prize

12 Students – II Prize

8 Students – III Prize

4 Students – Outstanding Athlete Award.
District Level Cultural Competition conducted in GRG Matic. Hr. Sec. School.

Arjun.S.Viswanath – I Place [Musical Instrument]
Vishal .V – II Place [Musical Instrument]
Sruthi .R – II Place [English Essay Writing]
2nd Coimbatore District Yogasana Competition conducted in Carmel Garden Matric.Hr.Sec.School.

Karthick Raj .R – III Place [ II Category]
Ashwathika.A – II Place [II Category]
24th Coimbatore District Karate Championship was held at Vijaya Vidhyalaya Matric School.

Jenifer .S – Ditrict I Prize [ 8 – 9 Category]
Christopher Andrew Thamby – Ditrict I Prize [ 10 - 11 Category]
District III Level Cultural Competition was held at G.D.Matric.Hr.Sec.School.

Vishal .V – District III Place [Musical Instrument Miruthangam]
Drawing / Painting Competition conducted by Airports Authority of India.

Manikandan .T – I Prize

Pranav Kumar .P – II Prize

Poojitha .S – III Prize
THE PRINCIPAL RECEIVED THE AWARD FOR THE CENT PERCENTAGE RESULTS IN THE BOARD EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY ACADEMIC COUNCIL OF MATRICULATION SCHOOL.
Interschool District Level Carrom Competition was held in Nehru stadium.

Suriya Prashun .R – I Prize
District Level Philatic Competition.

Gangeshwar .S – Bronze medal in thematic Philately

Eshadevi .V – Bronze medal in Aero Philately.
South India Level Karate Championship – All India Perak Okinawa Goju Ryu Karate Do Federation.

4 Students – I Prize

6 Students – II Prize

7 Students – III Prize
2010
Shakespeare Talent Exam

Shakespeare Institute of Talent Exam was conducted

J.Subashree of UKG stood II Rank in cbe district.
IV Inter state Yoga Competition

N.Subramanian of IX std has secured the III place.
Tamil Nadu state level Yoga Championship was held at MGR Hr.sec school.

R. Dinesh of IV std was declared the championship for under 8 to I1 yrs.

R.Adithya of VII std was declared the champion of champions and was awarded with champion cup.
Tennis Tournament 40th monfort Tennis Tournament was organized by mont fort Anglo-Indian Hr.sec.school.

L.R.Balaji of VI std received III prize. Singles under 12years he was declared the winner and awarded with shield.
VIII Tamilnadu state yoga competition

R.Dinesh of IV bagged the I place.
GESA – Kiddies sports meet

GESA Kiddies sports meet was conducted at CIT ground.

Our school won the Overall Championship shield.
All India Ranking Tennis Tournament
This tournament was held in Tirupathi.
L.R.Balaji of VI was declared as winner under 12 years.
District level Tamil Competition

Tamilnadu Government conducted an open competition for VI to VIII students.

Logeshwar of VIII std bagged I Prize in Tamil elocution,

Arjun S.Viswanath of VIII bagged III prize in vocal

Mohammed wasim Akram of VIII bagged III prize in Drawing.
Clinic Plus Gateway 2010 conducted an Inter School national Level Meet.

Our School as been recognised and registered in the GUINESS BOOK of World Records.

We also bagged an award for the Best Outstanding School.
Vidiyal Arts and Cultural Academy Chennai Conducted State Level Tamil Competition

H.Goutham of X std bagged I place in Tamil poem.

D.Pandia Rajan of XI std bagged II place in Tamil Composition writing.
State Level Yoga Competition 27th Tamilnadu State level Yogasanna Championship was held in Sree Annai Yoga Centre at Pollachi.

20 Students participated and 14 of them bagged prizes.

Six students won I prize.
Tamil elocution & Essay writing competition

Tamilnadu Electricity Board cbe and Rotar Act Galaxy conducted an open competition for school children at Mani Hr.sec.school.

Vibunkumar of VIIIstd bagged District III place in Tamil elocution.
National Yoga Competition

This was organised by Youth India Federation at Vishnu Vidyalaya School.

R.Karthick Raj of V std bagged I place under 10 years category.
 
 
 
Home | About Us | Admission | Fees Structure | Academics | School Facilities | Photo Gallery | News & Events | School Calendar | Contact | Sitemap